Friday, June 7, 2013

Cheers To The Freakin' Weekend -- 5 on Friday Link Up


I love fridays! 


Fridays are my one and only day of the week that the hubs and I both have the day off. We usually make a day out of it and do something. Today we will be grocery shopping and clothes shopping! This girl right here has lost so much weight ( 50lbs to be exact :D ) that hardly any of her clothes fit!! Wah Wah Waahh.

But any who I'm doing the Link Up with The Good Life Blog inspired by Skinny Meg.

Here we goooooo!

ONE- I love me some yogurtini, some house plain tart, almonds and fruit, I'm in heaven! I will be treating myself to a dish of the deliciousness today!!
How many fans of frozen yogurt are out there?? Cherry Berry or Yogurtini??

TWO - Nail polish, I may or may not be addicted to Essie's Summer 2013 Colors. I love that they are bright and vibrant but still have a cool pastel tone to them! Essie is so well priced, only a few dollars a bottle, so well worth it!

THREE - I need a new bra. Damn it chesticles, always costing my money and getting in the way. So off to Victoria's today to pick up another Dream Angels Bra. Pink and sparkles are my favorite ;) THANK BABY JESUS that the Semi Annual Sale is still going on. I can't pass up a deal. Like I really can't, I might have a disorder? Eh, who cares!

FOUR - Shorts. I need denim in my life. None of my shorts fit me so I'm gonna have to invest in some new ones. Miss Me's shorts have the cutest pockets, they are great quality and I like the longer cut and flattering leg cuff's!
What brand of jean shorts do you love and why??

FIVE - I'm still on a color run high. Here's one of our proofs, right after we got done at the color after party and right before we attempted any clean up. It was such a blasty blast, I can't wait to do it again!!!!
Don't we look pretty darn rad?!?!

Cheers to the freakin' weekend!!
What are you guys going to do this fabulous Friday?!

Be sure to link up at The Good Life Blog!



Remember to follow me on instagram: ms_st4tus  


  1. Love those Essie colors! Although I feel like it chips more than OPI so I usually fall in love with an Essie color and try and find the same color in OPI. That bra is super cute too, I love having fun stuff like that. Have a great weekend!

    1. Thanks for stopping by! And yeah I have notices that with Essie as well but I as long as I seal or with a top coat it seems to do just as good as opi, I'm a polish addict so take me in now officer!

      Enjoy your weekend as well!

  2. I like your style. Love some FroYo, sexy bra, and I would be on a cool run high too! Looks fun! I saw you on the Friday link up ;)

    1. Thanks for stopping by!
      Ha I'm glad some digs my style too! Boom! And yeah sexy bra no one but the hubs may ever see the bra but I feel super smexy rocking it under the clothes!
      I'll be by your page later! Have a great day!

  3. That fro-yo looks DELISH!! I might just have to go get me some tonight ;)

    And way to go on the 50 lbs!! That is amazing! Keep up the FANTASTIC work!!

    1. What's your favorite kind of fro-yo?

      Thanks for stopping by!!! And thank you so much! (:

  4. You look like you had a blast at the color run. They're coming here in the fall and I can't wait!

    1. Thanks for stopping by! And omg it was SOOOO much fun!! I suggest if you aren't already signed up that you do so cause it will be the time of your life!!